Creative Arts

Productions & Awards

2017-2018 Awards

List of 4 items.

  • Art & Media

    We are proud to announce that GFCS is the 5A TAPPS Art 2018 State Runner-up!

    TAPPS State Champions

    Francesca Churchill | Color Photography
    Samantha Friday | Graphic Design
    Conor Fourrier | Short Film
    Kortland Judd | Black and White Drawing
    Hope Holt | Oil Painting
    Dana Hancock | Print Making
    Stephanie Gremillion | Fashion Design

    TAPPS State Awards
    Trent Fickey | Animation Short Film state runner-up
    Peyton Bruce & Carter Boyd | Narration Short Film 5th Place
    Macie Mitchell | Black and White Photography 7th Place
    Bailey Brown | Communication Design honorable mention
    Hannah Ratcliff | Computer Art honorable mention

    VASE State Awards
    Bailey Brown | 3D Ceramics
    Gracemarie Connell | Black and White Drawing
    Rachel Corn | Black and White Scratchboard
    Camryn Shaw | Black and White Drawing
    Francesca Churchill | Photography
    Lexington Butt | Photography
    Macie Mitchell | Photography
    Vincent Lowe | Photography
    Jillienne Conell | Photography
    Donie Hillje | Photography

    VASE State Runner-ups
    Miles Monroe
    Olivia New

    VASE Regional Awards
    Reagan Alexander
    Alex Ball
    Reese Bennett
    Victoria Boland (2)
    Lauren Bradford
    Katelyn Brown
    Buddy Brown (2)
    Bailey Brown (2)
    Gracemarie Connell
    Rachel Corn (2)
    Walker de Pingre (2)
    Samantha Friday (2)
    Reagan Goforth (2)
    Clay Hadley (2)
    Dana Hancock
    Jenna Hauge
    Colton McCaleb
    Faith Mckinstry
    Miles Monroe
    Zach Motsenbocker (2)
    Olivia New (2)
    Jacob Pottle
    Samantha Saunders (2)
    Camryn Shaw (2)
    Allison Stephen
    Taylor Stephen

    Southlake Art in the Square Finalists
    Buddy Brown
    Christi Cobb
    Dana Hancock
    Donie Hillje
    Emily Stark
    Ethan Walker
    Evi Anderson
    Faith Mckinstry
    Francesca Churchill
    Gabrielle Gremillion
    Katelyn Brown
    Kortland Judd
    Lexington Butt
    Macy Naughton
    Reagan Alexander
    Reese Bennet
    Samantha Friday
    Shannon Fugate
    Stephanie Gremmilion
    Taylor Stephen
    Zach Motsenbocker

    Southlake Art in the Sqaure Recognized Artists
    Shannon Fugate
    Lexington Butt
    Buddy Brown
    Donie Hillje
    Francesca Churchill | honorable mention
  • Band

    Grapevine Faith's high school jazz band received a TPSMEA superior ranking.
  • Choir

    TPSMEA All State Choir
    Erica Hoffman
    Hannah Skoog
  • Theater

    TAPPS Academic State Awards
    Dawson Holder | Solo Acting

    DSM High School Musical Theater Awards
    Luke Williams | Best Featured Actor nominee
    Dawson Holder | Best Supporting Actor nominee
    Rachel Hatcher | Best Supporting Actress nominee
    Best Crew & Technical Execution nominee
    Best Choreography nominee
    Best Musical Direction nominee
    Best Direction nominee
    Best Musical nominee
    Hannah Skoog | Featured Actress honorable mention
    Victoria Wilson | Leading Actress honorable mention
    Ensemble/Chorus honorable mention

    Betty Lynn Buckley Awards
    Best Musical
    Allison Stephen | Best Choreography

Shrek (2018)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (2017)

Bye Bye Birdie (2016)

The Lion King Jr. (2016)

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (2015)

The Wizard of Oz (2015)

Honk! Jr. (2014)

Little Women (2013)

Narnia (2013)

Grapevine Faith Christian School exists to develop and graduate authentic Christian leaders.

Grapevine Faith Christian School

730 E Worth Street
Grapevine, TX 76051
817.442.9144
Contact Us