Athletics

Teams & Schedules

Congratulations!

Faith produced six individual state champions during the 2017-18 school year, with 29 student-athletes receiving all-state recognition and 104 earning all-district honors. In addition, five seniors signed letters of intent to continue their athletic careers in college.

In team sports, Faith won district championships in girls basketball and girls soccer, and claimed a regional championship in girls swimming. The swim team placed second at the state meet, and the girls soccer team reached the state semifinals. The girls basketball team won its first district title since 2005, and the softball team punctuated its return to competition by qualifying for the playoffs.

List of 12 items.

  • Baseball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Robert Mendoza
    Varsity Asst. - Mike Roye, Tim McCune & Jake Moore
    JV Coach - Mike Roye
    JV Assistant - Bret Ralson
    7th & 8th Grade - Bret Ralson

    Schedules
    JH
    JV
    Varsity

    
  • Basketball

    Teams & Coaches
    Boys Varsity - Matt Sayman
    Boys Varsity Assistant - Dallas Dagampat
    Boys Varsity Assistant - I.D. Modisett
    Boys JV - Blake Andrews
    Boys JV - Wes Hill
    Boys 8th - Herb Evans
    Boys 7th - Rudy Meza

    Girls Varsity - Hannah Altheide 
    Girls Varsity Asst. - Cassi Redmon
    Girls JV - Herb Evans
    Girls 8th - Cassi Redmon
    Girls 7th - Cassi Redmon

    Schedules
    D1 Boys
    D1 Girls
    D2 Boys
    D2 Girls
    D3 Boys
    JV Red Boys
    JV White Boys
    JV Girls
    Varsity Boys
    Varsity Girls

    2017-18 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | District and Area Champs
    Girls Varsity | Bi-district Champ
    Abby Leonhard | District MVP




    Read More
  • Cheer

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Ginger Ratcliff
    Varsity Asst - Britney Strickland
    Junior High - Britney Strickland
    Junior High Assistant - Kally Turner

    Schedules
    7th
    8th
    JV
    Varsity
  • Cross Country

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Amanda Rodriguez
    Junior High - Amanda Rodriguez

    Schedules
    Varsity
    Junior High
  • Football

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Kris Hogan
    Varsity Assistants:
         Preston Daniel
         Mike Roye
         Gene Topping
         BJ Pryor
         Rick Jackson

    JV - John David Mull, Casey Hickman, Case Hubbart
    8th - Robert Mendoza, Mike Mason, Preston Daniel
    7th - Brandon Smeltzer, LaMarcus Strickland, Kris Hogan 

    Schedules
    Varsity
    JV
    8th Grade
    7th Grade

  • Golf

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Tray Middlebrooks
    Junior High - Tray Middlebrooks

    Schedules

    TBA
  • Soccer

    Teams & Coaches
    Boys Varsity - Shawn Mingledorff
    Boys Varsity Asst. - Eraldo Guimaraes
    Boys JH - Eraldo Guimarares

    Girls Varsity - Cat Meyer 
    Girls Varsity Asst. - Tonja Hardister
    Girls JH - Cat Meyer

    Schedules
    JH Boys
    JH Girls
    JV Boys
    JV Girls
    Varsity Boys
    Varsity Girls

    2017-18 Awards & Titles
    Boys Varsity | Bi-district Champ
    Girls Varsity | District Champ
    Girls Varisty | Bi-district Champ
    Girls Varsity | Area Champ
    Girls Varisty | Regional Champ

  • Softball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Heather Williams
    Vasity Asst. - Tim Dykes

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity
  • Swim

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Michelle Schmidt
    Varsity Asst. - Ashley Anderson

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity

    2017-18 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | 1st in Region


  • Tennis

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Meredith Gumm
    Varsity Asst. - Tiffany Miller
    JH - Cameron Vose

    Schedules
    JH

    2017-18 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | Doubles Consolation Champ
    Girls Varsity | Doubles State Alternate 

  • Track & Field

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - TBD

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity
  • Volleyball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Ed Chen
    JV Red - Ed Chen
    JV Blue - Hannah Altheide
    8th Grade - Allison Hatch
    7th Grade - Cindy Henning

    Schedules
    7th Red
    7th Blue
    8th Red
    8th Blue
    JV Red
    JV Blue A
    JV Blue B
    Varsity

    2017-18 Awards & Titles
    Varsity | Bi-district Champ

Grapevine Faith Christian School exists to develop and graduate authentic Christian leaders.

Grapevine Faith Christian School

730 E Worth Street
Grapevine, TX 76051
817.442.9144
Contact Us