Athletics

Teams & Schedules

Congratulations!

Congratulations to Men's and Women's Soccer teams on an incredible season! The Lady Lions are the TAPPS DII State Champions and the Men's team is the TAPPS DII State Runner-up!

Congratulations to the 2016 TAPPS DII State Champion Faith Lions Football team! The team battled to victory over The Regents School of Austin in a double-overtime thriller to bring home the championship.

List of 12 items.

  • Baseball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Robert Mendoza
    Varsity Asst. - Mike Roye, Altie Jones & Aaron Anzua
    8th Grade - Altie Jones

    Schedules
    JV
    Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Bi-district Champion
    Area Champion
    Regional Finalist
    Tristan Williams | Offensive POY
    Michael Spetter | Defensive POY

    2016-17 College Signings
    Baron Lott | City College of San Francisco
  • Basketball

    Teams & Coaches
    Boys Varsity - Matt Sayman
    Boys JV - Blake Andrews
    Boys Freshmen - Brandon Smith
    Boys 8th - Herb Evans
    Boys 7th - Wes Hill

    Girls Varsity - Teressa Thomas
    Girls Varsity Asst. - Hannah Altheide
    Girls JV - Hannah Altheide
    Girls 8th - Altie Jones
    Girls 7th - Cassi Redmon

    Schedules
    Boys 7th Red
    Boys 7th White
    Boys 8th Red
    Boys 8th White
    Boys Freshmen
    Boys JV
    Boys Varsity
    Girls 7th
    Girls 8th
    Girls JV
    Girls Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | District Runner-up
    Girls Varsity | Bi-district Champ
    Abby Leonhard | District MVP
    Boys Varsity | Bi-district Champ

    2016-17 College Signings
    Bo Williams | Franklin and Marshall College


    Read More
  • Cheer

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Ginger Ratcliff
    Varsity Asst - Yvette Simpson
    Junior High - Brittey Strickland

    Schedules
    JH
    JV
    Varisty
  • Cross Country

    Teams & Coaches
    Varisty - Tori Polk

    Schedules
    Varsity
    Junior High
  • Football

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Kris Hogan
    Varsity Assistants:
         Preston Daniel
         Bobby Williams
         Mike Roye
         Gene Topping
    JV - Ray Fitzgerald
    8th - Altie Jones
    8th Asst. - Case Hubbart
    7th - Brandon Smeltzer

    Schedules
    Varsity
    JV
    8th Grade
    7th Grade
    Click here for PDF of Varsity Schedule

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Co-district Champ
    Bi-district Champ
    Area Champ
    Regional Champ
    State Champ
    Keyshawn Wyatt | District MVP
    Ben McClendon | Denfensive POY

    2016-17 College Signings
    Cole Brandt | Kenyon College
    Cole Lewis | Colorado School of Mines
    Cooper McCaw | Liberty University
    Luke McCleery | US Army
    RJ Reynolds | US Air Force
    Keyshawn Wyatt | Southwestern College
  • Golf

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Tray Middlebrooks

    Schedules
    Varisty


    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Reid Roden | Regional Champ
  • Soccer

    Teams & Coaches
    Boys Varsity - Mike Andras
    Boys Varsity Asst. - Anthony Berger
    Boys JH - Mike Andras

    Girls Varsity - Cat Meyer 
    Girls Varsity Asst. - Tonja Hardister
    Girls JH - Cat Meyer

    Schedules
    Boys JH
    Boys JV

    Boys Varsity
    Girls JH
    Girls JV
    Girls Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Boys Varsity | District Champ
    Boys Varsity | Bi-district Champ
    Boys Varsity | Area Champ
    Boys Varsity | Regional Champ
    Boys Varsity | State Runner-up 
    Price Peden | District MVP
    Cole Lewis | Defensive POY
    Girls Varsity | District Champ
    Girls Varisty | Bi-district Champ
    Girls Varsity | Area Champ
    Girls Varisty | Regional Champ
    Girls Varsity | State Champ
  • Softball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Heather Williams
    Vasity Asst. - Tim Dykes

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity
  • Swim & Dive

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Michelle Schmidt
    Varsity Asst. - Hannah Decker

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | 1st in Region
    Girls Varsity | 3rd in State

  • Tennis

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Meredith Gumm
    Varsity Asst. - Tiffany Miller
    JH - Christy Brooks

    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Girls Varsity | Doubles Consolation Champ
    Girls Varsity | Doubles State Alternate 
    Boys Varsity | Doubles Consolation Champ
    Boys Varsity | Doubles State Alternate
  • Track & Field

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Kris Hogan
    Varsity Head Asst. - Preston Daniel
    Varsity Assistants:
         Ashton Dunnington
         Tori Polk
         Case Hubbart
         Jeff Glass
    JH Assistants:
         Ed Chen
         Tori Polk
         Jeff Glass


    Schedules
    JH
    Varsity

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    Boys Varsity | District Champ
    RJ Reynolds | State Discus Champ
  • Volleyball

    Teams & Coaches
    Varsity - Ed Chen
    JV Red - Jon Brooks
    JV Blue - Hannah Altheide
    8th Red - Hannah Altheide
    8th Blue - Hannah Altheide
    7th Red - Kathy Brooks
    7th Blue - Kathy Brooks

    Schedules
    Varsity
    JV Blue
    JV Red
    7th Grade Blue Team
    7th Grade Red Team
    8th Grade Blue Team
    8th Grade Red Team

    2016-17 Awards & Titles
    District Runner-up
    Grace Turnham | District MVP
    McKinley Irwin | Defensive POY
    Ed Chen | Coach of the Year
Grapevine Faith Christian School exists to develop and graduate authentic Christian leaders.

Grapevine Faith Christian School

730 E Worth Street
Grapevine, TX 76051
817.442.9144
Contact Us